Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q537

From the moral standpoint, how do you feel about divorce? Is it always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong? (F5)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 16 4.6% 4.6% -1.68
Usually wrong 56 16% 20.6% -.89
Sometimes wrong 208 59.4% 80% -.09
Never wrong 56 16% 96% .7
Don't know 11 3.1% 99.1% 3.88
Refused 3 .9% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
4.6%
16
Usually wrong 19.5%
37
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
16.0%
56
Sometimes wrong 61.1%
116
77.8%
21
48.9%
22
71.4%
10
52.7%
39
59.4%
208
Never wrong 13.2%
25
18.5%
5
28.9%
13
14.3%
2
14.9%
11
16.0%
56
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
3.1%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 5.6%
5
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
4.8%
2
4.6%
16
Usually wrong 24.4%
22
11.8%
17
16.2%
12
11.9%
5
16.0%
56
Sometimes wrong 53.3%
48
59.0%
85
63.5%
47
66.7%
28
59.4%
208
Never wrong 14.4%
13
19.4%
28
14.9%
11
9.5%
4
16.0%
56
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
7.1%
3
3.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 5.0%
7
4.3%
9
4.6%
16
Usually wrong 23.0%
32
11.4%
24
16.0%
56
Sometimes wrong 51.1%
71
64.9%
137
59.4%
208
Never wrong 15.1%
21
16.6%
35
16.0%
56
Don't know 5.0%
7
1.9%
4
3.1%
11
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 10.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Usually wrong 15.1%
18
19.0%
8
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
12.7%
8
19.6%
10
15.6%
53
Sometimes wrong 56.3%
67
66.7%
28
64.6%
31
52.9%
9
66.7%
42
51.0%
26
59.7%
203
Never wrong 16.0%
19
9.5%
4
18.8%
9
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
19.6%
10
16.2%
55
Don't know 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
3
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 3.1%
8
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Usually wrong 18.5%
48
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.0%
54
Sometimes wrong 59.8%
155
54.8%
34
87.5%
14
60.2%
203
Never wrong 15.4%
40
17.7%
11
12.5%
2
15.7%
53
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 5.6%
9
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
12.5%
1
4.7%
16
Usually wrong 16.7%
27
20.2%
22
10.0%
1
9.1%
5
12.5%
1
16.3%
56
Sometimes wrong 60.5%
98
60.6%
66
60.0%
6
54.5%
30
62.5%
5
59.6%
205
Never wrong 14.8%
24
13.8%
15
30.0%
3
23.6%
13
12.5%
1
16.3%
56
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share