Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q538

From the moral standpoint, would you say it is always wrong for a married couple to practice birth control, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong? (F6)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 7 2% 2% -2.62
Usually wrong 13 3.7% 5.7% -1.69
Sometimes wrong 73 20.9% 26.6% -.76
Never wrong 244 69.7% 96.3% .18
Don't know 11 3.1% 99.4% 3.9
Refused 2 .6% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
Usually wrong 3.7%
7
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.7%
13
Sometimes wrong 18.9%
36
37.0%
10
26.7%
12
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
20.9%
73
Never wrong 73.2%
139
55.6%
15
68.9%
31
71.4%
10
66.2%
49
69.7%
244
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
3.1%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
2.0%
7
Usually wrong 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
5.4%
4
11.9%
5
3.7%
13
Sometimes wrong 17.8%
16
19.4%
28
23.0%
17
28.6%
12
20.9%
73
Never wrong 76.7%
69
73.6%
106
67.6%
50
45.2%
19
69.7%
244
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
9.5%
4
3.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Usually wrong 5.8%
8
2.4%
5
3.7%
13
Sometimes wrong 12.9%
18
26.1%
55
20.9%
73
Never wrong 73.4%
102
67.3%
142
69.7%
244
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.8%
6
3.1%
11
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Usually wrong 2.5%
3
11.9%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
Sometimes wrong 24.4%
29
23.8%
10
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
15.9%
10
23.5%
12
20.9%
71
Never wrong 64.7%
77
61.9%
26
77.1%
37
70.6%
12
77.8%
49
70.6%
36
69.7%
237
Don't know 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Usually wrong 4.2%
11
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Sometimes wrong 18.9%
49
33.9%
21
12.5%
2
21.4%
72
Never wrong 73.0%
189
51.6%
32
87.5%
14
69.7%
235
Don't know 2.3%
6
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Usually wrong 2.5%
4
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Sometimes wrong 21.0%
34
25.7%
28
20.0%
2
12.7%
7
12.5%
1
20.9%
72
Never wrong 72.8%
118
61.5%
67
80.0%
8
78.2%
43
87.5%
7
70.6%
243
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share