Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q540

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and does not want any more children? (F7)
  1) Yes, possible
  5) No, not possible
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, possible 187 53.4% 53.4% -.89
No, not possible 147 42% 95.4% .87
Don't know 9 2.6% 98% 2.19
Refused 7 2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, possible 54.2%
103
44.4%
12
57.8%
26
42.9%
6
54.1%
40
53.4%
187
No, not possible 43.2%
82
51.9%
14
40.0%
18
57.1%
8
33.8%
25
42.0%
147
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.6%
9
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, possible 58.9%
53
56.3%
81
54.1%
40
31.0%
13
53.4%
187
No, not possible 37.8%
34
36.8%
53
45.9%
34
61.9%
26
42.0%
147
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
9
Refused 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, possible 57.6%
80
50.7%
107
53.4%
187
No, not possible 35.3%
49
46.4%
98
42.0%
147
Don't know 4.3%
6
1.4%
3
2.6%
9
Refused 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, possible 45.4%
54
50.0%
21
56.3%
27
52.9%
9
61.9%
39
64.7%
33
53.8%
183
No, not possible 50.4%
60
45.2%
19
39.6%
19
23.5%
4
36.5%
23
35.3%
18
42.1%
143
Don't know 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
23.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 54.4%
141
46.8%
29
75.0%
12
54.0%
182
No, not possible 42.1%
109
50.0%
31
25.0%
4
42.7%
144
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 45.7%
74
48.6%
53
90.0%
9
80.0%
44
75.0%
6
54.1%
186
No, not possible 50.6%
82
48.6%
53
10.0%
1
14.5%
8
25.0%
2
42.4%
146
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Refused 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share