Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q541

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby? (F8)
  1) Yes, possible
  5) No, not possible
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, possible 70 20% 20% -1.85
No, not possible 78 22.3% 42.3% -.17
Not applicable 187 53.4% 95.7% .67
Don't know 11 3.1% 98.9% 1.09
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, possible 16.8%
32
33.3%
9
20.0%
9
42.9%
6
18.9%
14
20.0%
70
No, not possible 25.3%
48
22.2%
6
17.8%
8
7.1%
1
20.3%
15
22.3%
78
Not applicable 54.2%
103
44.4%
12
57.8%
26
42.9%
6
54.1%
40
53.4%
187
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.1%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, possible 13.3%
12
18.8%
27
20.3%
15
38.1%
16
20.0%
70
No, not possible 24.4%
22
20.8%
30
23.0%
17
21.4%
9
22.3%
78
Not applicable 58.9%
53
56.3%
81
54.1%
40
31.0%
13
53.4%
187
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
4.8%
2
3.1%
11
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, possible 12.9%
18
24.6%
52
20.0%
70
No, not possible 22.3%
31
22.3%
47
22.3%
78
Not applicable 57.6%
80
50.7%
107
53.4%
187
Don't know 5.0%
7
1.9%
4
3.1%
11
Refused 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, possible 23.5%
28
21.4%
9
25.0%
12
35.3%
6
12.7%
8
5.9%
3
19.4%
66
No, not possible 26.9%
32
23.8%
10
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
20.6%
13
27.5%
14
22.6%
77
Not applicable 45.4%
54
50.0%
21
56.3%
27
52.9%
9
61.9%
39
64.7%
33
53.8%
183
Don't know 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 20.1%
52
22.6%
14
6.3%
1
19.9%
67
No, not possible 22.0%
57
27.4%
17
18.8%
3
22.8%
77
Not applicable 54.4%
141
46.8%
29
75.0%
12
54.0%
182
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 23.5%
38
21.1%
23
10.0%
1
7.3%
4
12.5%
1
19.5%
67
No, not possible 25.3%
41
29.4%
32
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
12.5%
1
22.7%
78
Not applicable 45.7%
74
48.6%
53
90.0%
9
80.0%
44
75.0%
6
54.1%
186
Don't know 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share