Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q80V

We are also interested in the kind of work people do. Are you doing any work for pay now? (A5)
  1) Yes, working for pay
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, working for pay 247 70% 70% -.65
No 106 30% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 72.4%
139
25.9%
7
76.1%
35
50.0%
7
79.7%
59
70.0%
247
No 27.6%
53
74.1%
20
23.9%
11
50.0%
7
20.3%
15
30.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 85.7%
78
80.0%
116
60.8%
45
18.6%
8
70.0%
247
No 14.3%
13
20.0%
29
39.2%
29
81.4%
35
30.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 78.4%
109
64.5%
138
70.0%
247
No 21.6%
30
35.5%
76
30.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 58.0%
69
78.6%
33
72.9%
35
82.4%
14
77.8%
49
80.4%
41
70.9%
241
No 42.0%
50
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
19.6%
10
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 73.0%
189
61.3%
38
62.5%
10
70.3%
237
No 27.0%
70
38.7%
24
37.5%
6
29.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 69.3%
113
70.0%
77
50.0%
5
78.6%
44
75.0%
6
70.6%
245
No 30.7%
50
30.0%
33
50.0%
5
21.4%
12
25.0%
2
29.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share