Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q542

Suppose a married couple found they were unable to conceive children naturally. Would you approve or disapprove of the practice of another woman bearing a child for them -- what's being called these days 'surrogate mothers'? (F9)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 220 62.9% 62.9% -.74
Disapprove 116 33.1% 96% 1.09
Don't know 12 3.4% 99.4% 2.47
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 64.7%
123
59.3%
16
62.2%
28
35.7%
5
64.9%
48
62.9%
220
Disapprove 31.1%
59
40.7%
11
35.6%
16
57.1%
8
29.7%
22
33.1%
116
Don't know 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 74.4%
67
64.6%
93
55.4%
41
45.2%
19
62.9%
220
Disapprove 25.6%
23
29.9%
43
41.9%
31
45.2%
19
33.1%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.1%
3
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 66.2%
92
60.7%
128
62.9%
220
Disapprove 27.3%
38
37.0%
78
33.1%
116
Don't know 5.8%
8
1.9%
4
3.4%
12
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 61.3%
73
71.4%
30
64.6%
31
52.9%
9
61.9%
39
64.7%
33
63.2%
215
Disapprove 35.3%
42
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
41.2%
7
34.9%
22
25.5%
13
32.9%
112
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.8%
5
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 67.6%
175
45.2%
28
62.5%
10
63.2%
213
Disapprove 29.0%
75
51.6%
32
37.5%
6
33.5%
113
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Approve 56.2%
91
67.9%
74
80.0%
8
72.7%
40
62.5%
5
63.4%
218
Disapprove 41.4%
67
30.3%
33
20.0%
2
18.2%
10
37.5%
3
33.4%
115
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share