Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q543

Suppose the couple decided to have a baby using test-tube fertilization. Would you approve or disapprove? F10
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 254 72.6% 72.6% -.59
Disapprove 80 22.9% 95.4% 1.31
Don't know 14 4% 99.4% 2.73
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 73.2%
139
59.3%
16
77.8%
35
64.3%
9
74.3%
55
72.6%
254
Disapprove 22.1%
42
40.7%
11
20.0%
9
35.7%
5
17.6%
13
22.9%
80
Don't know 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 82.2%
74
77.1%
111
68.9%
51
42.9%
18
72.6%
254
Disapprove 14.4%
13
18.1%
26
28.4%
21
47.6%
20
22.9%
80
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.1%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 70.5%
98
73.9%
156
72.6%
254
Disapprove 23.0%
32
22.7%
48
22.9%
80
Don't know 5.0%
7
3.3%
7
4.0%
14
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 61.3%
73
83.3%
35
75.0%
36
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
88.2%
45
73.5%
250
Disapprove 31.9%
38
14.3%
6
22.9%
11
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
7.8%
4
21.8%
74
Don't know 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
4.1%
14
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 76.1%
197
58.1%
36
87.5%
14
73.3%
247
Disapprove 19.7%
51
37.1%
23
12.5%
2
22.6%
76
Don't know 3.5%
9
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Approve 67.3%
109
79.8%
87
90.0%
9
74.5%
41
75.0%
6
73.3%
252
Disapprove 29.6%
48
17.4%
19
10.0%
1
16.4%
9
25.0%
2
23.0%
79
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share