Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q544

Do you think sexual relations between two adults of the same sex are always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong or never wrong? (F10a)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 166 47.4% 47.4% -.79
Usually wrong 22 6.3% 53.7% -.27
Sometimes wrong 66 18.9% 72.6% .25
Never wrong 76 21.7% 94.3% .77
Don't know 10 2.9% 97.1% 2.85
Refused 10 2.9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 50.0%
95
59.3%
16
40.0%
18
64.3%
9
37.8%
28
47.4%
166
Usually wrong 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
6.3%
22
Sometimes wrong 20.0%
38
18.5%
5
22.2%
10
21.4%
3
13.5%
10
18.9%
66
Never wrong 19.5%
37
11.1%
3
26.7%
12
7.1%
1
31.1%
23
21.7%
76
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
2.9%
10
Refused 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 38.9%
35
45.1%
65
54.1%
40
61.9%
26
47.4%
166
Usually wrong 5.6%
5
6.3%
9
8.1%
6
4.8%
2
6.3%
22
Sometimes wrong 24.4%
22
18.1%
26
13.5%
10
19.0%
8
18.9%
66
Never wrong 24.4%
22
25.7%
37
18.9%
14
7.1%
3
21.7%
76
Don't know 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
7.1%
3
2.9%
10
Refused 3.3%
3
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 50.4%
70
45.5%
96
47.4%
166
Usually wrong 6.5%
9
6.2%
13
6.3%
22
Sometimes wrong 18.0%
25
19.4%
41
18.9%
66
Never wrong 18.0%
25
24.2%
51
21.7%
76
Don't know 4.3%
6
1.9%
4
2.9%
10
Refused 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 52.1%
62
42.9%
18
47.9%
23
41.2%
7
47.6%
30
39.2%
20
47.1%
160
Usually wrong 5.0%
6
11.9%
5
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
6.5%
22
Sometimes wrong 18.5%
22
21.4%
9
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
17.6%
9
19.1%
65
Never wrong 19.3%
23
16.7%
7
22.9%
11
35.3%
6
17.5%
11
31.4%
16
21.8%
74
Don't know 1.7%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
Refused 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 43.2%
112
69.4%
43
31.3%
5
47.5%
160
Usually wrong 6.9%
18
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
6.5%
22
Sometimes wrong 19.7%
51
12.9%
8
37.5%
6
19.3%
65
Never wrong 24.3%
63
8.1%
5
25.0%
4
21.4%
72
Don't know 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Refused 2.3%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 64.2%
104
43.1%
47
10.0%
1
18.2%
10
37.5%
3
48.0%
165
Usually wrong 5.6%
9
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Sometimes wrong 16.0%
26
20.2%
22
10.0%
1
23.6%
13
25.0%
2
18.6%
64
Never wrong 10.5%
17
22.0%
24
70.0%
7
47.3%
26
25.0%
2
22.1%
76
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
2.3%
8
Refused 1.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share