Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q545

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking? (F10a.1)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 13.1% 13.1% -1.2
Agree 171 48.9% 62% -.38
Disagree 92 26.3% 88.3% .43
Strongly disagree 32 9.1% 97.4% 1.25
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.7% 4.51
Refused 1 .3% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
25
3.7%
1
15.6%
7
7.1%
1
16.2%
12
13.1%
46
Agree 48.4%
92
63.0%
17
48.9%
22
50.0%
7
44.6%
33
48.9%
171
Disagree 25.8%
49
25.9%
7
28.9%
13
28.6%
4
25.7%
19
26.3%
92
Strongly disagree 11.6%
22
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
9.1%
32
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
11
12.5%
18
20.3%
15
4.8%
2
13.1%
46
Agree 50.0%
45
45.1%
65
47.3%
35
61.9%
26
48.9%
171
Disagree 28.9%
26
28.5%
41
21.6%
16
21.4%
9
26.3%
92
Strongly disagree 7.8%
7
11.1%
16
10.8%
8
2.4%
1
9.1%
32
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
18
13.3%
28
13.1%
46
Agree 52.5%
73
46.4%
98
48.9%
171
Disagree 23.0%
32
28.4%
60
26.3%
92
Strongly disagree 7.2%
10
10.4%
22
9.1%
32
Don't know 4.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
18
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
13.7%
7
13.5%
46
Agree 42.0%
50
57.1%
24
62.5%
30
35.3%
6
57.1%
36
43.1%
22
49.4%
168
Disagree 29.4%
35
9.5%
4
18.8%
9
47.1%
8
23.8%
15
29.4%
15
25.3%
86
Strongly disagree 10.1%
12
16.7%
7
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
13.7%
7
9.4%
32
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
27
25.8%
16
18.8%
3
13.6%
46
Agree 49.4%
128
48.4%
30
62.5%
10
49.9%
168
Disagree 27.4%
71
17.7%
11
12.5%
2
24.9%
84
Strongly disagree 10.4%
27
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
9.5%
32
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
34
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
10.9%
6
25.0%
2
13.1%
45
Agree 48.8%
79
57.8%
63
40.0%
4
36.4%
20
50.0%
4
49.4%
170
Disagree 24.1%
39
24.8%
27
20.0%
2
38.2%
21
25.0%
2
26.5%
91
Strongly disagree 4.9%
8
12.8%
14
30.0%
3
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share