Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q546

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his or her family request it? (F10a.2)
  1) Yes, allowed
  5) No, not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed 235 67.1% 67.1% -.67
No, not allowed 104 29.7% 96.9% 1.23
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.1% 2.65
Refused 3 .9% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed 65.3%
124
59.3%
16
73.3%
33
71.4%
10
70.3%
52
67.1%
235
No, not allowed 30.5%
58
40.7%
11
26.7%
12
28.6%
4
25.7%
19
29.7%
104
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.3%
8
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed 76.7%
69
66.7%
96
63.5%
47
54.8%
23
67.1%
235
No, not allowed 21.1%
19
28.5%
41
35.1%
26
42.9%
18
29.7%
104
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed 68.3%
95
66.4%
140
67.1%
235
No, not allowed 28.8%
40
30.3%
64
29.7%
104
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed 68.1%
81
66.7%
28
68.8%
33
70.6%
12
73.0%
46
58.8%
30
67.6%
230
No, not allowed 30.3%
36
31.0%
13
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
25.4%
16
35.3%
18
29.4%
100
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 72.6%
188
45.2%
28
68.8%
11
67.4%
227
No, not allowed 25.1%
65
51.6%
32
25.0%
4
30.0%
101
Don't know 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 59.3%
96
66.1%
72
100.0%
10
89.1%
49
50.0%
4
67.2%
231
No, not allowed 36.4%
59
33.0%
36
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
50.0%
4
29.9%
103
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share