Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q550

What about divorce? (Would your religious leaders feel that, from a moral standpoint, divorce is always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong?) (F14)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  5) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 113 32.4% 32.4% -.92
Usually wrong 50 14.3% 46.7% -.48
Sometimes wrong 106 30.4% 77.1% -.04
Never wrong 9 2.6% 79.7% .41
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2 .6% 80.2% .85
Not applicable 58 16.6% 96.8% 1.74
Don't know 7 2% 98.9% 2.19
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 37.4%
71
14.8%
4
28.9%
13
30.8%
4
28.4%
21
32.4%
113
Usually wrong 15.8%
30
7.4%
2
11.1%
5
23.1%
3
13.5%
10
14.3%
50
Sometimes wrong 29.5%
56
59.3%
16
37.8%
17
30.8%
4
17.6%
13
30.4%
106
Never wrong 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.6%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 13.2%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
7.7%
1
31.1%
23
16.6%
58
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
74

349


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 33.3%
30
35.0%
50
29.7%
22
26.2%
11
32.4%
113
Usually wrong 18.9%
17
11.9%
17
17.6%
13
7.1%
3
14.3%
50
Sometimes wrong 17.8%
16
28.7%
41
39.2%
29
47.6%
20
30.4%
106
Never wrong 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 25.6%
23
18.2%
26
8.1%
6
7.1%
3
16.6%
58
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 34.8%
48
30.8%
65
32.4%
113
Usually wrong 18.1%
25
11.8%
25
14.3%
50
Sometimes wrong 21.7%
30
36.0%
76
30.4%
106
Never wrong 2.2%
3
2.8%
6
2.6%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 18.1%
25
15.6%
33
16.6%
58
Don't know 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
211

349


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
42
33.3%
14
25.0%
12
35.3%
6
28.6%
18
29.4%
15
31.5%
107
Usually wrong 9.2%
11
26.2%
11
16.7%
8
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
15.7%
8
14.7%
50
Sometimes wrong 33.6%
40
21.4%
9
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
34.9%
22
31.4%
16
30.3%
103
Never wrong 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
2.6%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 15.1%
18
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.1%
58
Don't know 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.3%
81
27.4%
17
56.3%
9
31.8%
107
Usually wrong 16.2%
42
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
14.8%
50
Sometimes wrong 28.6%
74
41.9%
26
18.8%
3
30.6%
103
Never wrong 1.9%
5
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
2.7%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 17.8%
46
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
16.6%
56
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 30.2%
49
54.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
32.9%
113
Usually wrong 16.7%
27
17.4%
19
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
49
Sometimes wrong 45.7%
74
22.9%
25
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.6%
105
Never wrong 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.6%
9
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
16.9%
58
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
8

343

Bookmark and Share