Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q553

What about abortion? Would your religious leaders say that it should be possible or not for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and does not want any more children? (F16)
  1) Yes, possible
  5) Not possible
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, possible 34 9.8% 9.8% -.64
Not possible 228 65.7% 75.5% -.53
If volunteered: no position by leaders 5 1.4% 76.9% -.48
Not applicable 59 17% 93.9% 1.82
Don't know 17 4.9% 98.8% 1.84
Refused 4 1.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, possible 10.6%
20
22.2%
6
8.9%
4
15.4%
2
2.7%
2
9.8%
34
Not possible 70.7%
133
63.0%
17
64.4%
29
69.2%
9
54.1%
40
65.7%
228
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
15.4%
2
31.1%
23
17.0%
59
Don't know 3.2%
6
3.7%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
4.9%
17
Refused 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
74

347


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, possible 6.7%
6
9.2%
13
16.4%
12
7.1%
3
9.8%
34
Not possible 63.3%
57
66.2%
94
63.0%
46
73.8%
31
65.7%
228
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.4%
5
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.1%
3
17.0%
59
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
11.0%
8
4.8%
2
4.9%
17
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
42

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, possible 11.8%
16
8.5%
18
9.8%
34
Not possible 60.3%
82
69.2%
146
65.7%
228
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Not applicable 19.1%
26
15.6%
33
17.0%
59
Don't know 5.1%
7
4.7%
10
4.9%
17
Refused 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
211

347


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, possible 9.2%
11
9.5%
4
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
9.8%
5
9.7%
33
Not possible 66.4%
79
61.9%
26
62.5%
30
58.8%
10
66.7%
42
68.6%
35
65.3%
222
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 6.7%
8
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
5.0%
17
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 7.7%
20
16.1%
10
18.8%
3
9.8%
33
Not possible 67.2%
174
61.3%
38
62.5%
10
65.9%
222
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 5.0%
13
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 13.0%
21
3.7%
4
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.7%
33
Not possible 73.9%
119
93.6%
102
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
66.6%
227
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.3%
59
Don't know 8.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

341

Bookmark and Share