Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q554

What if there was a strong chance of a serious defect in the baby? Would your religious leaders say that it should be possible or not for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion? (F17)
  1) Yes, possible
  5) Not possible
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, possible 55 15.9% 15.9% -.8
Not possible 164 47.3% 63.1% -.71
If volunteered: no position by leaders 8 2.3% 65.4% -.66
Not applicable 93 26.8% 92.2% 1.37
Don't know 23 6.6% 98.8% 1.39
Refused 4 1.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, possible 16.5%
31
22.2%
6
13.3%
6
23.1%
3
12.2%
9
15.9%
55
Not possible 51.6%
97
37.0%
10
46.7%
21
38.5%
5
41.9%
31
47.3%
164
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.3%
8
Not applicable 23.9%
45
25.9%
7
26.7%
12
30.8%
4
33.8%
25
26.8%
93
Don't know 5.9%
11
3.7%
1
13.3%
6
7.7%
1
5.4%
4
6.6%
23
Refused 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
74

347


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, possible 7.8%
7
13.4%
19
24.7%
18
26.2%
11
15.9%
55
Not possible 54.4%
49
50.0%
71
38.4%
28
38.1%
16
47.3%
164
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.1%
3
2.3%
8
Not applicable 32.2%
29
28.2%
40
24.7%
18
14.3%
6
26.8%
93
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.6%
8
11.0%
8
11.9%
5
6.6%
23
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
42

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, possible 13.2%
18
17.5%
37
15.9%
55
Not possible 45.6%
62
48.3%
102
47.3%
164
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
8
Not applicable 30.9%
42
24.2%
51
26.8%
93
Don't know 6.6%
9
6.6%
14
6.6%
23
Refused 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
211

347


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, possible 23.5%
28
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
9.8%
5
15.6%
53
Not possible 41.2%
49
54.8%
23
47.9%
23
41.2%
7
50.8%
32
54.9%
28
47.6%
162
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Not applicable 25.2%
30
23.8%
10
31.3%
15
29.4%
5
28.6%
18
27.5%
14
27.1%
92
Don't know 7.6%
9
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
6.2%
21
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 15.1%
39
16.1%
10
25.0%
4
15.7%
53
Not possible 49.8%
129
41.9%
26
37.5%
6
47.8%
161
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
2.4%
8
Not applicable 25.5%
66
30.6%
19
31.3%
5
26.7%
90
Don't know 6.9%
18
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, possible 24.8%
40
9.2%
10
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
16.1%
55
Not possible 45.3%
73
81.7%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
47.8%
163
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 15.5%
25
4.6%
5
60.0%
6
100.0%
54
28.6%
2
27.0%
92
Don't know 11.2%
18
1.8%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

341

Bookmark and Share