Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q555

Suppose a married couple found they were unable to conceive children naturally. Would your religious leaders approve or disapprove of another woman bearing a child for them? (F18)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 64 18.5% 18.5% -.78
Disapprove 147 42.5% 61% -.69
If volunteered: no position by leaders 18 5.2% 66.2% -.65
Not applicable 59 17.1% 83.2% 1.38
Don't know 55 15.9% 99.1% 1.41
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 18.1%
34
25.9%
7
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
17.6%
13
18.5%
64
Disapprove 49.5%
93
37.0%
10
40.0%
18
33.3%
4
29.7%
22
42.5%
147
If volunteered: no position by leaders 5.9%
11
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
4.1%
3
5.2%
18
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 12.8%
24
22.2%
6
22.2%
10
25.0%
3
16.2%
12
15.9%
55
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 20.0%
18
16.2%
23
19.2%
14
22.0%
9
18.5%
64
Disapprove 38.9%
35
43.0%
61
43.8%
32
46.3%
19
42.5%
147
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
1
4.2%
6
12.3%
9
4.9%
2
5.2%
18
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 14.4%
13
16.2%
23
16.4%
12
17.1%
7
15.9%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 17.8%
24
19.0%
40
18.5%
64
Disapprove 40.0%
54
44.1%
93
42.5%
147
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.4%
6
5.7%
12
5.2%
18
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 17.8%
24
14.7%
31
15.9%
55
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 21.0%
25
19.0%
8
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
23.5%
12
18.8%
64
Disapprove 41.2%
49
45.2%
19
47.9%
23
47.1%
8
44.4%
28
31.4%
16
42.1%
143
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
5.3%
18
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 17.6%
21
14.3%
6
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
20.6%
13
17.6%
9
15.6%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 18.1%
47
22.6%
14
12.5%
2
18.7%
63
Disapprove 41.7%
108
41.9%
26
62.5%
10
42.7%
144
If volunteered: no position by leaders 5.0%
13
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
5.3%
18
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 16.6%
43
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
15.7%
53
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Approve 23.8%
38
17.4%
19
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
18.8%
64
Disapprove 46.3%
74
63.3%
69
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
43.2%
147
If volunteered: no position by leaders 5.0%
8
2.8%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
4.7%
16
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 22.5%
36
14.7%
16
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share