Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q556

Suppose the couple decided to have a baby using test-tube fertilization. Would your religious leaders approve or disapprove of this? (F19)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 88 25.4% 25.4% -.73
Disapprove 133 38.4% 63.9% -.64
If volunteered: no position by leaders 17 4.9% 68.8% -.6
Not applicable 59 17.1% 85.8% 1.47
Don't know 46 13.3% 99.1% 1.49
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 28.2%
53
29.6%
8
24.4%
11
16.7%
2
18.9%
14
25.4%
88
Disapprove 42.0%
79
33.3%
9
42.2%
19
41.7%
5
28.4%
21
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.3%
8
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
5.4%
4
4.9%
17
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 11.7%
22
18.5%
5
13.3%
6
16.7%
2
14.9%
11
13.3%
46
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 25.6%
23
23.2%
33
30.1%
22
24.4%
10
25.4%
88
Disapprove 34.4%
31
40.1%
57
35.6%
26
46.3%
19
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
9.6%
7
4.9%
2
4.9%
17
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 13.3%
12
11.3%
16
16.4%
12
14.6%
6
13.3%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 20.7%
28
28.4%
60
25.4%
88
Disapprove 39.3%
53
37.9%
80
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 5.9%
8
4.3%
9
4.9%
17
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 14.1%
19
12.8%
27
13.3%
46
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
27.1%
13
35.3%
6
25.4%
16
27.5%
14
25.9%
88
Disapprove 37.0%
44
38.1%
16
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
42.9%
27
37.3%
19
37.9%
129
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
4.7%
16
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 16.0%
19
23.8%
10
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
9.8%
5
13.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 27.0%
70
24.2%
15
12.5%
2
25.8%
87
Disapprove 36.7%
95
43.5%
27
56.3%
9
38.9%
131
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.2%
11
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
4.7%
16
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 13.5%
35
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Approve 34.4%
55
22.0%
24
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
25.9%
88
Disapprove 40.6%
65
60.6%
66
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
39.1%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 4.4%
7
3.7%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
4.4%
15
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 18.1%
29
11.9%
13
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.9%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share