Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q557

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex. Would your religious leaders say it is always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong? (F19a)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  5) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 229 66.2% 66.2% -.62
Usually wrong 22 6.4% 72.5% -.23
Sometimes wrong 8 2.3% 74.9% .15
Never wrong 7 2% 76.9% .54
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3 .9% 77.7% .92
Not applicable 59 17.1% 94.8% 1.69
Don't know 15 4.3% 99.1% 2.08
Refused 3 .9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 67.6%
127
77.8%
21
68.9%
31
66.7%
8
56.8%
42
66.2%
229
Usually wrong 8.5%
16
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
4.1%
3
6.4%
22
Sometimes wrong 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
Never wrong 2.7%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 4.3%
8
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
8.3%
1
2.7%
2
4.3%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 62.2%
56
66.9%
95
67.1%
49
70.7%
29
66.2%
229
Usually wrong 7.8%
7
4.2%
6
6.8%
5
9.8%
4
6.4%
22
Sometimes wrong 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Never wrong 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
9.6%
7
4.9%
2
4.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 64.4%
87
67.3%
142
66.2%
229
Usually wrong 6.7%
9
6.2%
13
6.4%
22
Sometimes wrong 2.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
8
Never wrong 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 3.0%
4
5.2%
11
4.3%
15
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 66.4%
79
64.3%
27
62.5%
30
64.7%
11
68.3%
43
66.7%
34
65.9%
224
Usually wrong 5.0%
6
11.9%
5
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
6.5%
22
Sometimes wrong 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Never wrong 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.8%
4
4.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 63.7%
165
75.8%
47
81.3%
13
66.8%
225
Usually wrong 7.7%
20
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
21
Sometimes wrong 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Never wrong 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 4.6%
12
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 80.0%
128
82.6%
90
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
67.1%
228
Usually wrong 7.5%
12
7.3%
8
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
21
Sometimes wrong 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Never wrong 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 4.4%
7
3.7%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share