Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q558

Would your religious leaders strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking? (F19a1)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 8.7% 8.7% -.62
Agree 131 37.9% 46.5% -.59
Disagree 70 20.2% 66.8% -.57
Strongly disagree 20 5.8% 72.5% -.55
If volunteered: no position by leaders 7 2% 74.6% -.47
Not applicable 59 17.1% 91.6% 1.7
Don't know 26 7.5% 99.1% 1.72
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
19
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
7
8.7%
30
Agree 39.9%
75
40.7%
11
37.8%
17
41.7%
5
31.1%
23
37.9%
131
Disagree 22.3%
42
29.6%
8
20.0%
9
16.7%
2
12.2%
9
20.2%
70
Strongly disagree 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
5.8%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
7
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 6.4%
12
11.1%
3
11.1%
5
16.7%
2
5.4%
4
7.5%
26
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
8
7.7%
11
12.3%
9
4.9%
2
8.7%
30
Agree 37.8%
34
37.3%
53
41.1%
30
34.1%
14
37.9%
131
Disagree 15.6%
14
18.3%
26
23.3%
17
31.7%
13
20.2%
70
Strongly disagree 5.6%
5
8.5%
12
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
5.8%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
4.9%
2
2.0%
7
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 6.7%
6
6.3%
9
8.2%
6
12.2%
5
7.5%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
10
9.5%
20
8.7%
30
Agree 40.7%
55
36.0%
76
37.9%
131
Disagree 14.8%
20
23.7%
50
20.2%
70
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
6.2%
13
5.8%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3.0%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 8.9%
12
6.6%
14
7.5%
26
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
9
9.5%
4
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
8.8%
30
Agree 35.3%
42
38.1%
16
33.3%
16
29.4%
5
47.6%
30
41.2%
21
38.2%
130
Disagree 27.7%
33
19.0%
8
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
13.7%
7
19.4%
66
Strongly disagree 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
5.9%
3
5.9%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 5.9%
7
11.9%
5
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
11.8%
6
7.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
16
19.4%
12
12.5%
2
8.9%
30
Agree 37.1%
96
37.1%
23
68.8%
11
38.6%
130
Disagree 20.5%
53
19.4%
12
6.3%
1
19.6%
66
Strongly disagree 6.9%
18
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 8.9%
23
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
23
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.5%
29
Agree 47.5%
76
43.1%
47
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
38.5%
131
Disagree 21.9%
35
27.5%
30
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.6%
70
Strongly disagree 4.4%
7
11.0%
12
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 7.5%
12
10.1%
11
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share