Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q559

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, would your religious leaders think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his or her family request it? (F19a.2)
  1) Yes, allowed
  5) No, not allowed
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed 39 11.3% 11.3% -.62
No, not allowed 220 63.6% 74.9% -.52
If volunteered: no position by leaders 10 2.9% 77.7% -.47
Not applicable 59 17.1% 94.8% 1.86
Don't know 15 4.3% 99.1% 1.88
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed 10.6%
20
18.5%
5
15.6%
7
8.3%
1
8.1%
6
11.3%
39
No, not allowed 68.1%
128
59.3%
16
66.7%
30
75.0%
9
50.0%
37
63.6%
220
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.7%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.9%
10
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 4.8%
9
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.3%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed 10.0%
9
9.9%
14
17.8%
13
7.3%
3
11.3%
39
No, not allowed 60.0%
54
66.2%
94
60.3%
44
68.3%
28
63.6%
220
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
7.3%
3
2.9%
10
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
9.6%
7
7.3%
3
4.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed 10.4%
14
11.8%
25
11.3%
39
No, not allowed 61.5%
83
64.9%
137
63.6%
220
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3.7%
5
2.4%
5
2.9%
10
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 4.4%
6
4.3%
9
4.3%
15
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed 18.5%
22
16.7%
7
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
11.2%
38
No, not allowed 59.7%
71
64.3%
27
62.5%
30
70.6%
12
66.7%
42
66.7%
34
63.5%
216
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.8%
5
4.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 12.7%
33
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
11.6%
39
No, not allowed 60.6%
157
75.8%
47
68.8%
11
63.8%
215
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 5.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 15.6%
25
9.2%
10
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
38
No, not allowed 72.5%
116
86.2%
94
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
64.4%
219
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
9
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 6.3%
10
0.9%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share