Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q560

Finally, what about the question of women becoming ministers, priests or rabbis. Do your religious leaders approve or disapprove of women becoming part of the clergy? (F20)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  7) If volunteered: no position by leaders
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 122 35.3% 35.3% -.62
Disapprove 133 38.4% 73.7% -.52
If volunteered: no position by leaders 8 2.3% 76% -.47
Not applicable 59 17.1% 93.1% 1.77
Don't know 21 6.1% 99.1% 1.79
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 35.1%
66
40.7%
11
42.2%
19
50.0%
6
27.0%
20
35.3%
122
Disapprove 43.6%
82
37.0%
10
31.1%
14
33.3%
4
31.1%
23
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
Not applicable 13.3%
25
3.7%
1
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.1%
23
17.1%
59
Don't know 4.8%
9
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
6.1%
21
Refused 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 26.7%
24
31.7%
45
54.8%
40
31.7%
13
35.3%
122
Disapprove 41.1%
37
41.5%
59
30.1%
22
36.6%
15
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
4.9%
2
2.3%
8
Not applicable 25.6%
23
19.0%
27
8.2%
6
7.3%
3
17.1%
59
Don't know 5.6%
5
4.2%
6
4.1%
3
17.1%
7
6.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 33.3%
45
36.5%
77
35.3%
122
Disapprove 35.6%
48
40.3%
85
38.4%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
8
Not applicable 19.3%
26
15.6%
33
17.1%
59
Don't know 8.9%
12
4.3%
9
6.1%
21
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 32.8%
39
45.2%
19
29.2%
14
41.2%
7
38.1%
24
33.3%
17
35.3%
120
Disapprove 40.3%
48
33.3%
14
37.5%
18
23.5%
4
41.3%
26
43.1%
22
38.8%
132
If volunteered: no position by leaders 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
17.4%
59
Don't know 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
5.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 31.3%
81
51.6%
32
31.3%
5
35.0%
118
Disapprove 40.5%
105
30.6%
19
50.0%
8
39.2%
132
If volunteered: no position by leaders 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 17.8%
46
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
16.9%
57
Don't know 6.9%
18
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
5.9%
20
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Approve 58.1%
93
14.7%
16
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
35.3%
120
Disapprove 32.5%
52
72.5%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
39.1%
133
If volunteered: no position by leaders 1.9%
3
2.8%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
17.4%
59
Don't know 5.0%
8
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
5.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share