Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q571

Have you ever raised children or are you raising any now? (G2)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 70.8% 70.8% -.64
No 101 29.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
166
88.9%
24
64.4%
29
75.0%
9
23.0%
17
70.8%
245
No 11.7%
22
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
77.0%
57
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
50
76.8%
109
75.3%
55
75.6%
31
70.8%
245
No 44.4%
40
23.2%
33
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
89
73.9%
156
70.8%
245
No 34.1%
46
26.1%
55
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
91
71.4%
30
75.0%
36
29.4%
5
61.9%
39
78.4%
40
70.9%
241
No 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
21.6%
11
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
184
67.7%
42
75.0%
12
70.6%
238
No 29.0%
75
32.3%
20
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
128
69.7%
76
70.0%
7
50.0%
27
71.4%
5
71.5%
243
No 20.0%
32
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
50.0%
27
28.6%
2
28.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share