Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q82

Are you retired, laid off, unemployed, disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what? (A7)
  1) Laid off
  2) Retired
  3) Unemployed
  4) Disabled
  5) Homemaker
  6) Student
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laid off 4 1.1% 1.1% -1.58
Retired 49 13.9% 15% -1.56
Unemployed 7 2% 17% -1.54
Disabled 5 1.4% 18.4% -1.51
Homemaker 27 7.6% 26.1% -1.49
Student 6 1.7% 27.8% -1.47
Other (specify) 8 2.3% 30% -1.44
Not applicable 247 70% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Laid off 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Retired 9.9%
19
59.3%
16
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
10.8%
8
13.9%
49
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
7
Disabled 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Homemaker 12.5%
24
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
Student 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
1.7%
6
Other (specify) 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 72.4%
139
25.9%
7
76.1%
35
50.0%
7
79.7%
59
70.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Laid off 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
21.6%
16
69.8%
30
13.9%
49
Unemployed 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Disabled 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Homemaker 6.6%
6
8.3%
12
9.5%
7
4.7%
2
7.6%
27
Student 5.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.3%
8
Not applicable 85.7%
78
80.0%
116
60.8%
45
18.6%
8
70.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Laid off 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
Retired 13.7%
19
14.0%
30
13.9%
49
Unemployed 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Disabled 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Homemaker 0.0%
0
12.6%
27
7.6%
27
Student 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Other (specify) 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.3%
8
Not applicable 78.4%
109
64.5%
138
70.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Laid off 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Retired 19.3%
23
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
5.9%
3
12.6%
43
Unemployed 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Disabled 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Homemaker 10.1%
12
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
7.6%
26
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
Other (specify) 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Not applicable 58.0%
69
78.6%
33
72.9%
35
82.4%
14
77.8%
49
80.4%
41
70.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laid off 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Retired 13.1%
34
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
13.1%
44
Unemployed 0.8%
2
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Disabled 0.4%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Homemaker 8.5%
22
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
8.0%
27
Student 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Other (specify) 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
2.4%
8
Not applicable 73.0%
189
61.3%
38
62.5%
10
70.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Laid off 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Retired 14.1%
23
17.3%
19
20.0%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
Unemployed 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Disabled 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Homemaker 8.0%
13
7.3%
8
20.0%
2
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
7.8%
27
Student 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Other (specify) 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 69.3%
113
70.0%
77
50.0%
5
78.6%
44
75.0%
6
70.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share