Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q573

If G2a=1 Are you still raising that child? (Else): How many of those are you still raising? (G2a.1)
  0) None, no
  1) One, yes
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, no 86 24.9% 24.9% -.67
One, yes 52 15% 39.9% -.65
2 69 19.9% 59.8% -.63
3 24 6.9% 66.8% -.6
4 11 3.2% 69.9% -.58
5 2 .6% 70.5% -.56
6 1 .3% 70.8% -.53
Not applicable 101 29.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None, no 27.1%
51
77.8%
21
24.4%
11
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.9%
86
One, yes 14.4%
27
7.4%
2
20.0%
9
16.7%
2
16.2%
12
15.0%
52
2 30.3%
57
3.7%
1
11.1%
5
16.7%
2
5.4%
4
19.9%
69
3 10.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
4 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
11
5 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 11.7%
22
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
77.0%
57
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None, no 0.0%
0
7.7%
11
61.6%
45
73.2%
30
24.9%
86
One, yes 24.4%
22
16.2%
23
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
15.0%
52
2 18.9%
17
34.5%
49
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
19.9%
69
3 8.9%
8
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
4 3.3%
3
4.9%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 44.4%
40
23.2%
33
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, no 24.4%
33
25.1%
53
24.9%
86
One, yes 14.8%
20
15.2%
32
15.0%
52
2 21.5%
29
19.0%
40
19.9%
69
3 3.7%
5
9.0%
19
6.9%
24
4 0.7%
1
4.7%
10
3.2%
11
5 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 34.1%
46
26.1%
55
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None, no 33.6%
40
28.6%
12
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
15.9%
10
23.5%
12
24.7%
84
One, yes 16.8%
20
7.1%
3
22.9%
11
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
15.3%
52
2 19.3%
23
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
17.6%
9
20.0%
68
3 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
13.7%
7
6.8%
23
4 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
3.2%
11
5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
21.6%
11
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None, no 24.3%
63
24.2%
15
31.3%
5
24.6%
83
One, yes 13.5%
35
21.0%
13
18.8%
3
15.1%
51
2 22.4%
58
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
19.9%
67
3 6.9%
18
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
6.8%
23
4 3.1%
8
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.3%
11
5 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 29.0%
75
32.3%
20
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None, no 30.0%
48
25.7%
28
40.0%
4
7.4%
4
14.3%
1
25.0%
85
One, yes 19.4%
31
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
28.6%
2
15.3%
52
2 18.1%
29
24.8%
27
20.0%
2
16.7%
9
14.3%
1
20.0%
68
3 7.5%
12
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
7.4%
4
14.3%
1
7.1%
24
4 3.8%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
5 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 20.0%
32
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
50.0%
27
28.6%
2
28.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share