Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q574

Do you expect to have any (more) children? Would you say definitely yes, probably yes, you are uncertain, probably not, or definitely not? (G4)
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Uncertain
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 32 9.2% 9.2% -2
Probably yes 23 6.6% 15.9% -1.51
Uncertain 22 6.4% 22.3% -1.03
Probably not 35 10.1% 32.4% -.55
Definitely not 71 20.5% 52.9% -.07
Not applicable 163 47.1% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
16
9.2%
32
Probably yes 4.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
13
6.6%
23
Uncertain 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
6.4%
22
Probably not 11.7%
22
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
8.3%
1
10.8%
8
10.1%
35
Definitely not 25.5%
48
3.7%
1
28.9%
13
25.0%
3
8.1%
6
20.5%
71
Not applicable 45.7%
86
96.3%
26
51.1%
23
66.7%
8
27.0%
20
47.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely yes 32.2%
29
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
32
Probably yes 15.6%
14
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Uncertain 13.3%
12
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Probably not 18.9%
17
12.0%
17
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Definitely not 16.7%
15
38.7%
55
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
20.5%
71
Not applicable 3.3%
3
33.8%
48
98.6%
72
97.6%
40
47.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 12.6%
17
7.1%
15
9.2%
32
Probably yes 10.4%
14
4.3%
9
6.6%
23
Uncertain 9.6%
13
4.3%
9
6.4%
22
Probably not 11.1%
15
9.5%
20
10.1%
35
Definitely not 15.6%
21
23.7%
50
20.5%
71
Not applicable 40.7%
55
51.2%
108
47.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Definitely yes 3.4%
4
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
17.5%
11
7.8%
4
9.1%
31
Probably yes 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
23.5%
4
11.1%
7
3.9%
2
6.8%
23
Uncertain 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
6.5%
22
Probably not 7.6%
9
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
7.8%
4
10.3%
35
Definitely not 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
25.0%
12
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
19.6%
10
20.9%
71
Not applicable 52.9%
63
40.5%
17
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
42.9%
27
54.9%
28
46.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely yes 9.7%
25
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
9.2%
31
Probably yes 5.4%
14
8.1%
5
18.8%
3
6.5%
22
Uncertain 6.2%
16
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
6.5%
22
Probably not 11.2%
29
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
Definitely not 23.2%
60
16.1%
10
6.3%
1
21.1%
71
Not applicable 44.4%
115
56.5%
35
43.8%
7
46.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Definitely yes 7.5%
12
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
28.6%
2
9.4%
32
Probably yes 3.8%
6
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
14.3%
1
6.8%
23
Uncertain 5.0%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
42.9%
3
6.5%
22
Probably not 8.1%
13
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
33
Definitely not 21.3%
34
19.3%
21
20.0%
2
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
20.9%
71
Not applicable 54.4%
87
44.0%
48
80.0%
8
27.8%
15
14.3%
1
46.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share