Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q575

How many children do you expect to have altogether? (G5)
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 2 .6% .6% -2.37
2 26 7.5% 8.1% -2.34
3 20 5.8% 13.9% -2.31
4 6 1.7% 15.6% -2.28
Not applicable 291 84.1% 99.7% .43
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
14
7.5%
26
3 5.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
5.8%
20
4 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
1.7%
6
Not applicable 86.7%
163
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
100.0%
12
60.8%
45
84.1%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
1 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 23.3%
21
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
3 17.8%
16
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
4 4.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 52.2%
47
91.5%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
41
84.1%
291
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 10.4%
14
5.7%
12
7.5%
26
3 9.6%
13
3.3%
7
5.8%
20
4 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
Not applicable 77.0%
104
88.6%
187
84.1%
291
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 2.5%
3
9.5%
4
6.3%
3
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
5.9%
3
7.6%
26
3 1.7%
2
7.1%
3
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
4 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 94.1%
112
81.0%
34
81.3%
39
64.7%
11
71.4%
45
88.2%
45
84.1%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 6.9%
18
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
7.4%
25
3 5.8%
15
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
5.6%
19
4 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Not applicable 84.9%
220
85.5%
53
68.8%
11
84.3%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
1 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2 5.6%
9
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
3 4.4%
7
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
28.6%
2
5.9%
20
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 88.8%
142
78.0%
85
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
57.1%
4
83.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share