Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_1

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 122 35.3% 35.3% -.86
Female 115 33.2% 68.5% -.47
Not applicable 109 31.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 42.6%
80
44.4%
12
37.8%
17
41.7%
5
10.8%
8
35.3%
122
Female 43.1%
81
40.7%
11
26.7%
12
25.0%
3
10.8%
8
33.2%
115
Not applicable 14.4%
27
14.8%
4
35.6%
16
33.3%
4
78.4%
58
31.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 23.3%
21
41.5%
59
39.7%
29
31.7%
13
35.3%
122
Female 31.1%
28
32.4%
46
34.2%
25
39.0%
16
33.2%
115
Not applicable 45.6%
41
26.1%
37
26.0%
19
29.3%
12
31.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 25.9%
35
41.2%
87
35.3%
122
Female 38.5%
52
29.9%
63
33.2%
115
Not applicable 35.6%
48
28.9%
61
31.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 35.3%
42
33.3%
14
41.7%
20
11.8%
2
31.7%
20
47.1%
24
35.9%
122
Female 38.7%
46
35.7%
15
33.3%
16
17.6%
3
30.2%
19
27.5%
14
33.2%
113
Not applicable 26.1%
31
31.0%
13
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
25.5%
13
30.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 35.1%
91
35.5%
22
43.8%
7
35.6%
120
Female 34.4%
89
29.0%
18
31.3%
5
33.2%
112
Not applicable 30.5%
79
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
31.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 43.1%
69
31.2%
34
30.0%
3
24.1%
13
42.9%
3
35.9%
122
Female 34.4%
55
36.7%
40
40.0%
4
22.2%
12
28.6%
2
33.2%
113
Not applicable 22.5%
36
32.1%
35
30.0%
3
53.7%
29
28.6%
2
30.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share