Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_2

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 102 29.5% 29.5% -1.06
Female 89 25.7% 55.2% -.7
Not applicable 155 44.8% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 41.5%
78
25.9%
7
20.0%
9
41.7%
5
4.1%
3
29.5%
102
Female 31.9%
60
40.7%
11
28.9%
13
16.7%
2
4.1%
3
25.7%
89
Not applicable 26.6%
50
33.3%
9
51.1%
23
41.7%
5
91.9%
68
44.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 18.9%
17
33.8%
48
38.4%
28
22.0%
9
29.5%
102
Female 12.2%
11
31.0%
44
28.8%
21
31.7%
13
25.7%
89
Not applicable 68.9%
62
35.2%
50
32.9%
24
46.3%
19
44.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 28.1%
38
30.3%
64
29.5%
102
Female 23.7%
32
27.0%
57
25.7%
89
Not applicable 48.1%
65
42.7%
90
44.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 29.4%
35
40.5%
17
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
30.2%
19
35.3%
18
29.7%
101
Female 27.7%
33
19.0%
8
37.5%
18
11.8%
2
22.2%
14
25.5%
13
25.9%
88
Not applicable 42.9%
51
40.5%
17
43.8%
21
70.6%
12
47.6%
30
39.2%
20
44.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 30.5%
79
25.8%
16
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
Female 27.8%
72
17.7%
11
31.3%
5
26.1%
88
Not applicable 41.7%
108
56.5%
35
43.8%
7
44.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 34.4%
55
28.4%
31
30.0%
3
18.5%
10
14.3%
1
29.4%
100
Female 26.3%
42
29.4%
32
40.0%
4
16.7%
9
28.6%
2
26.2%
89
Not applicable 39.4%
63
42.2%
46
30.0%
3
64.8%
35
57.1%
4
44.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share