Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_3

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 46 13.3% 13.3% -1.85
Female 46 13.3% 26.6% -1.45
Not applicable 254 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 18.6%
35
14.8%
4
8.9%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
Female 14.9%
28
33.3%
9
13.3%
6
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
13.3%
46
Not applicable 66.5%
125
51.9%
14
77.8%
35
58.3%
7
98.6%
73
73.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 5.6%
5
12.7%
18
20.5%
15
19.5%
8
13.3%
46
Female 6.7%
6
14.1%
20
16.4%
12
19.5%
8
13.3%
46
Not applicable 87.8%
79
73.2%
104
63.0%
46
61.0%
25
73.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 11.9%
16
14.2%
30
13.3%
46
Female 11.1%
15
14.7%
31
13.3%
46
Not applicable 77.0%
104
71.1%
150
73.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 15.1%
18
23.8%
10
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
15.7%
8
13.5%
46
Female 14.3%
17
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
19.6%
10
13.2%
45
Not applicable 70.6%
84
64.3%
27
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
76.2%
48
64.7%
33
73.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 14.7%
38
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
13.4%
45
Female 13.5%
35
11.3%
7
18.8%
3
13.4%
45
Not applicable 71.8%
186
80.6%
50
68.8%
11
73.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 15.0%
24
14.7%
16
20.0%
2
5.6%
3
14.3%
1
13.5%
46
Female 15.6%
25
13.8%
15
10.0%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
45
Not applicable 69.4%
111
71.6%
78
70.0%
7
87.0%
47
85.7%
6
73.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share