Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_4

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 22 6.4% 6.4% -2.82
Female 24 6.9% 13.3% -2.28
Not applicable 300 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 7.4%
14
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
25.0%
3
1.4%
1
6.4%
22
Female 10.1%
19
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Not applicable 82.4%
155
74.1%
20
95.6%
43
75.0%
9
98.6%
73
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 3.3%
3
5.6%
8
8.2%
6
12.2%
5
6.4%
22
Female 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
11.0%
8
17.1%
7
6.9%
24
Not applicable 96.7%
87
88.0%
125
80.8%
59
70.7%
29
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 4.4%
6
7.6%
16
6.4%
22
Female 7.4%
10
6.6%
14
6.9%
24
Not applicable 88.1%
119
85.8%
181
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 6.7%
8
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
11.8%
6
6.5%
22
Female 8.4%
10
14.3%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
11.8%
6
7.1%
24
Not applicable 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
95.8%
46
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
76.5%
39
86.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 5.8%
15
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
6.5%
22
Female 8.1%
21
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Not applicable 86.1%
223
85.5%
53
93.8%
15
86.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 10.6%
17
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Female 6.3%
10
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Not applicable 83.1%
133
84.4%
92
100.0%
10
96.3%
52
100.0%
7
86.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share