Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_5

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 11 3.2% 3.2% -4.1
Female 12 3.5% 6.6% -3.38
Not applicable 323 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 4.3%
8
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Female 4.3%
8
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 91.5%
172
88.9%
24
95.6%
43
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.5%
4
4.9%
2
3.2%
11
Female 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
9.6%
7
7.3%
3
3.5%
12
Not applicable 100.0%
90
95.1%
135
84.9%
62
87.8%
36
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 3.0%
4
3.3%
7
3.2%
11
Female 5.2%
7
2.4%
5
3.5%
12
Not applicable 91.9%
124
94.3%
199
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
3.2%
11
Female 6.7%
8
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3.5%
12
Not applicable 90.8%
108
90.5%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
88.2%
45
93.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 3.5%
9
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Female 3.5%
9
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Not applicable 93.1%
241
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
93.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 3.1%
5
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Female 5.0%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 91.9%
147
91.7%
100
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
93.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share