Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q83

Have you ever worked for pay? (A8)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 14.2% 14.2% -2.38
No 3 .8% 15% -2.27
Don't know 300 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
30
7.4%
2
13.0%
6
35.7%
5
9.5%
7
14.2%
50
No 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 83.3%
160
88.9%
24
87.0%
40
64.3%
9
90.5%
67
85.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
12
16.6%
24
17.6%
13
2.3%
1
14.2%
50
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
Don't know 86.8%
79
82.8%
120
82.4%
61
93.0%
40
85.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
19.6%
42
14.2%
50
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
Don't know 94.2%
131
79.0%
169
85.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
23
11.9%
5
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
11.8%
6
14.4%
49
No 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 79.0%
94
88.1%
37
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
88.9%
56
88.2%
45
84.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
31
24.2%
15
18.8%
3
14.5%
49
No 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
Don't know 87.3%
226
75.8%
47
75.0%
12
84.6%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
25
11.8%
13
30.0%
3
12.5%
7
12.5%
1
14.1%
49
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.9%
3
Don't know 84.7%
138
87.3%
96
70.0%
7
85.7%
48
75.0%
6
85.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share