Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_6

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 7 2% 2% -5.65
Female 5 1.4% 3.5% -4.68
Not applicable 334 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 2.7%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Female 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Not applicable 95.7%
180
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
96.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
4
4.9%
2
2.0%
7
Female 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
5
Not applicable 100.0%
90
97.9%
139
91.8%
67
92.7%
38
96.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 3.0%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Female 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Not applicable 96.3%
130
96.7%
204
96.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
2.1%
7
Female 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
90.2%
46
96.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Female 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 96.9%
251
93.5%
58
100.0%
16
96.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Female 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 94.4%
151
98.2%
107
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
96.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share