Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_7

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 1.2% 1.2% -7.07
Female 4 1.2% 2.3% -5.86
Not applicable 338 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 97.9%
184
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.4%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 100.0%
90
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
Female 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
Not applicable 97.8%
132
97.6%
206
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.2%
4
Female 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
97.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share