Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q579_9

Name number 1,2,etc.: Is a boy or girl? Is that correct? (G8)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1 .3% .3% -14.24
Female 1 .3% .6% -11.86
Not applicable 344 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Female 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.5%
187
96.3%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
97.3%
71
100.0%
41
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Female 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.3%
134
99.5%
210
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
100.0%
51
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Female 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
258
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Female 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
158
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share