Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q84

Let's talk about your (last) main job. (Are/Were) you self-employed or (do/did) you work for someone else? (a13)
  1) Self-employed
  5) Someone else
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 41 11.6% 11.6% -2.73
Someone else 309 87.5% 99.2% .34
Not applicable 3 .8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 12.5%
24
11.1%
3
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
12.2%
9
11.6%
41
Someone else 86.5%
166
85.2%
23
93.5%
43
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
87.5%
309
Not applicable 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 9.9%
9
9.7%
14
18.9%
14
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Someone else 90.1%
82
89.7%
130
81.1%
60
86.0%
37
87.5%
309
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 18.7%
26
7.0%
15
11.6%
41
Someone else 81.3%
113
91.6%
196
87.5%
309
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Self-employed 10.9%
13
19.0%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
13.7%
7
11.2%
38
Someone else 87.4%
104
81.0%
34
93.8%
45
100.0%
17
87.3%
55
86.3%
44
87.9%
299
Not applicable 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
11.3%
38
Someone else 86.5%
224
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
87.8%
296
Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.9%
21
11.8%
13
30.0%
3
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Someone else 87.1%
142
87.3%
96
70.0%
7
94.6%
53
75.0%
6
87.6%
304
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share