Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q580_7

In what year was he or she born? (G9)
  1959) 1959
  1962) 1962
  1964) 1964
  1966) 1966
  1967) 1967
  1978) 1978
  1981) 1981
  9997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1959 1 .3% .3% -6.5
1962 1 .3% .6% -6.5
1964 2 .6% 1.2% -6.49
1966 1 .3% 1.4% -6.49
1967 1 .3% 1.7% -6.49
1978 1 .3% 2% -6.48
1981 1 .3% 2.3% -6.48
Not applicable 338 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1959 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1962 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1964 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1966 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1978 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1981 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
184
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
1962 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1964 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1966 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
1978 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1981 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1959 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1962 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1964 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1966 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1978 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1981 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
132
97.6%
206
97.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
1962 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1964 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1966 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
1978 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1981 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1959 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1962 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1964 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1966 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1978 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1981 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
1959 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1962 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1964 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1966 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1967 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1978 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1981 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
97.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share