Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q581_1

Is he or she living with you? (G10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Deceased
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 35% 35% -.73
No 112 32.4% 67.3% -.64
Deceased 1 .3% 67.6% -.6
Not applicable 109 31.5% 99.1% 1.44
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
91
14.8%
4
26.7%
12
25.0%
3
14.9%
11
35.0%
121
No 36.7%
69
63.0%
17
37.8%
17
41.7%
5
5.4%
4
32.4%
112
Deceased 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 14.4%
27
14.8%
4
35.6%
16
33.3%
4
78.4%
58
31.5%
109
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
43
50.7%
72
1.4%
1
12.2%
5
35.0%
121
No 5.6%
5
23.2%
33
72.6%
53
51.2%
21
32.4%
112
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 45.6%
41
26.1%
37
26.0%
19
29.3%
12
31.5%
109
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
37
39.8%
84
35.0%
121
No 35.6%
48
30.3%
64
32.4%
112
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 35.6%
48
28.9%
61
31.5%
109
Refused 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
38
33.3%
14
50.0%
24
5.9%
1
36.5%
23
39.2%
20
35.3%
120
No 42.0%
50
35.7%
15
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
31.4%
16
32.6%
111
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 26.1%
31
31.0%
13
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
25.5%
13
30.9%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
94
27.4%
17
43.8%
7
35.0%
118
No 32.0%
83
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
32.6%
110
Deceased 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 30.5%
79
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
31.2%
105
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
53
38.5%
42
30.0%
3
33.3%
18
57.1%
4
35.3%
120
No 42.5%
68
29.4%
32
40.0%
4
13.0%
7
14.3%
1
32.9%
112
Deceased 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 22.5%
36
32.1%
35
30.0%
3
53.7%
29
28.6%
2
30.9%
105
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share