Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q581_2

Is he or she living with you? (G10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Deceased
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 31.5% 31.5% -.95
No 79 22.8% 54.3% -.86
Deceased 1 .3% 54.6% -.82
Not applicable 155 44.8% 99.4% 1.09
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
90
7.4%
2
22.2%
10
16.7%
2
6.8%
5
31.5%
109
No 25.0%
47
55.6%
15
26.7%
12
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.8%
79
Deceased 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 26.6%
50
33.3%
9
51.1%
23
41.7%
5
91.9%
68
44.8%
155
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
25
52.8%
75
9.6%
7
4.9%
2
31.5%
109
No 2.2%
2
12.0%
17
56.2%
41
46.3%
19
22.8%
79
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 68.9%
62
35.2%
50
32.9%
24
46.3%
19
44.8%
155
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
35
35.1%
74
31.5%
109
No 25.2%
34
21.3%
45
22.8%
79
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 48.1%
65
42.7%
90
44.8%
155
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
31
33.3%
14
41.7%
20
11.8%
2
33.3%
21
39.2%
20
31.8%
108
No 31.1%
37
23.8%
10
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
19.6%
10
22.9%
78
Deceased 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 42.9%
51
40.5%
17
43.8%
21
70.6%
12
47.6%
30
39.2%
20
44.4%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
88
21.0%
13
37.5%
6
31.8%
107
No 23.6%
61
21.0%
13
18.8%
3
22.8%
77
Deceased 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 41.7%
108
56.5%
35
43.8%
7
44.5%
150
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
46
37.6%
41
30.0%
3
27.8%
15
42.9%
3
31.8%
108
No 31.3%
50
19.3%
21
40.0%
4
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.2%
79
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 39.4%
63
42.2%
46
30.0%
3
64.8%
35
57.1%
4
44.4%
151
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share