Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q581_3

Is he or she living with you? (G10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 12.4% 12.4% -1.75
No 46 13.3% 25.7% -1.65
Not applicable 254 73.4% 99.1% .59
Refused 3 .9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
36
3.7%
1
11.1%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
43
No 13.8%
26
40.7%
11
11.1%
5
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
Not applicable 66.5%
125
51.9%
14
77.8%
35
58.3%
7
98.6%
73
73.4%
254
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
9
21.8%
31
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
12.4%
43
No 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
34.2%
25
31.7%
13
13.3%
46
Not applicable 87.8%
79
73.2%
104
63.0%
46
61.0%
25
73.4%
254
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
8
16.6%
35
12.4%
43
No 15.6%
21
11.8%
25
13.3%
46
Not applicable 77.0%
104
71.1%
150
73.4%
254
Refused 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
12
16.7%
7
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
21.6%
11
12.6%
43
No 18.5%
22
19.0%
8
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
11.8%
6
13.2%
45
Not applicable 70.6%
84
64.3%
27
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
76.2%
48
64.7%
33
73.2%
249
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
35
6.5%
4
25.0%
4
12.8%
43
No 14.3%
37
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
Not applicable 71.8%
186
80.6%
50
68.8%
11
73.3%
247
Refused 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
19
14.7%
16
10.0%
1
11.1%
6
14.3%
1
12.6%
43
No 17.5%
28
13.8%
15
20.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
46
Not applicable 69.4%
111
71.6%
78
70.0%
7
87.0%
47
85.7%
6
73.2%
249
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share