Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q581_4

Is he or she living with you? (G10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 5.8% 5.8% -2.69
No 24 6.9% 12.7% -2.56
Not applicable 300 86.7% 99.4% .38
Refused 2 .6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
No 7.4%
14
25.9%
7
2.2%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Not applicable 82.4%
155
74.1%
20
95.6%
43
75.0%
9
98.6%
73
86.7%
300
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
2
11.3%
16
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
16.4%
12
26.8%
11
6.9%
24
Not applicable 96.7%
87
88.0%
125
80.8%
59
70.7%
29
86.7%
300
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
5
7.1%
15
5.8%
20
No 7.4%
10
6.6%
14
6.9%
24
Not applicable 88.1%
119
85.8%
181
86.7%
300
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
11.8%
6
5.9%
20
No 9.2%
11
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
9.8%
5
7.1%
24
Not applicable 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
95.8%
46
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
76.5%
39
86.5%
294
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
16
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
5.9%
20
No 7.7%
20
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Not applicable 86.1%
223
85.5%
53
93.8%
15
86.4%
291
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
13
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
No 7.5%
12
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Not applicable 83.1%
133
84.4%
92
100.0%
10
96.3%
52
100.0%
7
86.5%
294
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share