Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q85

Do or did you employ any other people? (A14)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 4.5% 4.5% -4.23
No 25 7.1% 11.6% -1.2
Not applicable 312 88.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
11
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
4.5%
16
No 6.8%
13
3.7%
1
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
7.1%
25
Not applicable 87.5%
168
88.9%
24
93.5%
43
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
88.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3
4.1%
6
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
4.5%
16
No 6.6%
6
5.5%
8
12.2%
9
4.7%
2
7.1%
25
Not applicable 90.1%
82
90.3%
131
81.1%
60
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
13
1.4%
3
4.5%
16
No 9.4%
13
5.6%
12
7.1%
25
Not applicable 81.3%
113
93.0%
199
88.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
9.5%
4
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
4.1%
14
No 9.2%
11
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
7.1%
24
Not applicable 89.1%
106
81.0%
34
93.8%
45
100.0%
17
88.9%
56
86.3%
44
88.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.2%
14
No 8.1%
21
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
7.1%
24
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
81.3%
13
88.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
8
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
4.3%
15
No 8.0%
13
8.2%
9
20.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Not applicable 87.1%
142
88.2%
97
70.0%
7
96.4%
54
87.5%
7
88.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share