Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q585_4

(If G9, kid birth year is greater than 1980) Q585_4 In what religion is (child's name) being raised? (Else): In what religion was (child's name) raised? (Is/Was) it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children are being raised in the same religion, you may enter that code for all children after the first one, without re-asking the questions. (G11)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  21) If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in
  22) If volunteered: same as first child
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 7 2% 2% -2.81
Catholic 15 4.3% 6.4% -2.78
No preference 5 1.4% 7.8% -2.68
Other religion or denomination 2 .6% 8.4% -2.61
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 10 2.9% 11.3% -2.18
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 1 .3% 11.6% -2.15
If volunteered: same as first child 6 1.7% 13.3% -2.11
Not applicable 300 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Catholic 6.4%
12
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
No preference 1.6%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 3.7%
7
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 82.4%
155
74.1%
20
95.6%
43
75.0%
9
98.6%
73
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
Catholic 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
9.6%
7
12.2%
5
4.3%
15
No preference 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
4.1%
3
4.9%
2
2.9%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
6
Not applicable 96.7%
87
88.0%
125
80.8%
59
70.7%
29
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.7%
1
2.8%
6
2.0%
7
Catholic 3.7%
5
4.7%
10
4.3%
15
No preference 1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 3.7%
5
2.4%
5
2.9%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
Not applicable 88.1%
119
85.8%
181
86.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.1%
7
Catholic 5.0%
6
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
No preference 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.8%
4
2.9%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
95.8%
46
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
76.5%
39
86.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Catholic 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
No preference 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.9%
5
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Not applicable 86.1%
223
85.5%
53
93.8%
15
86.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Catholic 1.9%
3
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
No preference 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 5.6%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
If volunteered: same as religion respondent was raised in 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as first child 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 83.1%
133
84.4%
92
100.0%
10
96.3%
52
100.0%
7
86.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share