Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q585_5

(If G9, kid birth year is greater than 1980) (Q585_5) In what religion is (child's name) being raised? (Else): In what religion was (child's name) raised? (Is/Was) it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children are being raised in the same religion, you may enter that code for all children after the first one, without re-asking the questions. (G11)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as first child
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 4 1.2% 1.2% -4.06
Catholic 9 2.6% 3.8% -4.02
No preference 2 .6% 4.3% -3.88
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 5 1.4% 5.8% -3.21
If volunteered: same as first child 3 .9% 6.6% -3.12
Not applicable 323 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 4.3%
8
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
No preference 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.5%
172
88.9%
24
95.6%
43
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
4
9.8%
4
2.6%
9
No preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 100.0%
90
95.1%
135
84.9%
62
87.8%
36
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
Catholic 4.4%
6
1.4%
3
2.6%
9
No preference 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.9%
124
94.3%
199
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Catholic 3.4%
4
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.5%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 90.8%
108
90.5%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
88.2%
45
93.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
No preference 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 93.1%
241
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
93.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 1.9%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
No preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
If volunteered: same as first child 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.9%
147
91.7%
100
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
93.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share