Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q585_7

(If G9, kid birth year is greater than 1980) (Q585_7) In what religion is (child's name) being raised? (Else): In what religion was (child's name) raised? (Is/Was) it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children are being raised in the same religion, you may enter that code for all children after the first one, without re-asking the questions. (G11)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as first child
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1 .3% .3% -7.67
Catholic 2 .6% .9% -7.58
No preference 1 .3% 1.2% -7.34
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 2 .6% 1.7% -6.12
If volunteered: same as first child 1 .3% 2% -5.96
Not applicable 338 97.7% 99.7% .14
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
184
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
No preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No preference 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
132
97.6%
206
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No preference 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as first child 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share