Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q585_9

(If G9, kid birth year is greater than 1980) (Q585_9) In what religion is (child's name) being raised? (Else): In what religion was (child's name) raised? (Is/Was) it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children are being raised in the same religion, you may enter that code for all children after the first one, without re-asking the questions. (G11)
  2) Catholic
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 1 .3% .3% -14.39
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1 .3% .6% -11.65
Not applicable 344 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.5%
187
96.3%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
97.3%
71
100.0%
41
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.3%
134
99.5%
210
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
100.0%
51
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
258
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
158
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share