Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q586_7X

Kid raised religious preference summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  31) Baptist, type not specified
  32) Southern Baptist
  42) African Methodist Episcopal
  158) Jehovah's Witnesses
  801) No religious preference
  997) Not applicable
  998) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 2 .6% .6% -7.82
Baptist, type not specified 1 .3% .9% -7.58
Southern Baptist 1 .3% 1.2% -7.58
African Methodist Episcopal 1 .3% 1.4% -7.5
Jehovah's Witnesses 1 .3% 1.7% -6.57
No religious preference 1 .3% 2% -1.43
Not applicable 338 97.7% 99.7% .14
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
184
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

346


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
132
97.6%
206
97.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
211

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Baptist, type not specified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
7
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

340

Bookmark and Share