Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q87_X

Is or was it (100/1000/10) or more? (A15.1-15.3)
  3) 100-999
  4) 1000+
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100-999 8 2.3% 2.3% -5.08
1000+ 9 2.5% 4.8% -3.76
Not applicable 335 94.9% 99.7% .22
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
100-999 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
1000+ 1.0%
2
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.5%
9
Not applicable 96.9%
186
81.5%
22
100.0%
46
85.7%
12
93.2%
69
94.9%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100-999 4.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.3%
8
1000+ 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.5%
9
Not applicable 95.6%
87
95.9%
139
97.3%
72
86.0%
37
94.9%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
100-999 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
1000+ 2.2%
3
2.8%
6
2.5%
9
Not applicable 95.7%
133
94.4%
202
94.9%
335
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
100-999 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
2.1%
7
1000+ 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 92.4%
110
100.0%
42
93.8%
45
88.2%
15
98.4%
62
96.1%
49
95.0%
323
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
100-999 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
2.1%
7
1000+ 2.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Not applicable 95.8%
248
93.5%
58
93.8%
15
95.3%
321
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
100-999 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1000+ 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 93.9%
153
97.3%
107
100.0%
10
92.9%
52
100.0%
8
95.1%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share