Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_1

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 46.7% 46.7% -1.03
No 61 17.7% 64.3% .41
Not applicable 118 34.2% 98.6% 1.13
Don't know 3 .9% 99.4% 1.49
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
113
63.0%
17
48.9%
22
41.7%
5
5.4%
4
46.7%
161
No 19.8%
37
14.8%
4
11.1%
5
25.0%
3
16.2%
12
17.7%
61
Not applicable 18.7%
35
14.8%
4
37.8%
17
33.3%
4
78.4%
58
34.2%
118
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
22
52.1%
74
54.8%
40
61.0%
25
46.7%
161
No 29.2%
26
16.2%
23
15.1%
11
2.4%
1
17.7%
61
Not applicable 46.1%
41
30.3%
43
30.1%
22
29.3%
12
34.2%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
58
48.8%
103
46.7%
161
No 17.2%
23
18.0%
38
17.7%
61
Not applicable 37.3%
50
32.2%
68
34.2%
118
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
63
50.0%
21
45.8%
22
29.4%
5
38.1%
24
49.0%
25
47.1%
160
No 19.3%
23
16.7%
7
27.1%
13
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
13.7%
7
17.9%
61
Not applicable 26.1%
31
33.3%
14
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
42.9%
27
35.3%
18
33.5%
114
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
127
40.3%
25
37.5%
6
46.9%
158
No 15.8%
41
24.2%
15
25.0%
4
17.8%
60
Not applicable 33.2%
86
35.5%
22
37.5%
6
33.8%
114
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
79
62.4%
68
0.0%
0
22.2%
12
16.7%
1
47.2%
160
No 26.3%
42
5.5%
6
20.0%
2
18.5%
10
16.7%
1
18.0%
61
Not applicable 22.5%
36
32.1%
35
80.0%
8
57.4%
31
66.7%
4
33.6%
114
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share