Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_2

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 38.3% 38.3% -1.23
No 52 15.1% 53.3% .21
Not applicable 159 46.1% 99.4% .93
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
96
44.4%
12
37.8%
17
33.3%
4
4.1%
3
38.3%
132
No 19.3%
36
18.5%
5
11.1%
5
25.0%
3
4.1%
3
15.1%
52
Not applicable 28.9%
54
33.3%
9
51.1%
23
41.7%
5
91.9%
68
46.1%
159
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
16
43.0%
61
49.3%
36
46.3%
19
38.3%
132
No 12.4%
11
20.4%
29
13.7%
10
4.9%
2
15.1%
52
Not applicable 69.7%
62
36.6%
52
35.6%
26
46.3%
19
46.1%
159
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
52
37.9%
80
38.3%
132
No 11.9%
16
17.1%
36
15.1%
52
Not applicable 48.5%
65
44.5%
94
46.1%
159
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
48
40.5%
17
35.4%
17
23.5%
4
39.7%
25
39.2%
20
38.5%
131
No 16.8%
20
16.7%
7
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
17.6%
9
15.3%
52
Not applicable 42.9%
51
40.5%
17
43.8%
21
70.6%
12
50.8%
32
43.1%
22
45.6%
155
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
106
25.8%
16
43.8%
7
38.3%
129
No 15.4%
40
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
15.4%
52
Not applicable 42.9%
111
56.5%
35
50.0%
8
45.7%
154
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
63
52.3%
57
10.0%
1
18.5%
10
16.7%
1
38.9%
132
No 21.3%
34
4.6%
5
30.0%
3
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
15.0%
51
Not applicable 39.4%
63
42.2%
46
60.0%
6
64.8%
35
83.3%
5
45.7%
155
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share