Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_3

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 20.3% 20.3% -1.94
No 19 5.5% 25.8% -.28
Not applicable 255 73.9% 99.7% .55
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
45
40.7%
11
20.0%
9
33.3%
4
1.4%
1
20.3%
70
No 8.6%
16
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Not applicable 67.4%
126
51.9%
14
77.8%
35
58.3%
7
98.6%
73
73.9%
255
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
6
18.3%
26
32.9%
24
34.1%
14
20.3%
70
No 5.6%
5
7.7%
11
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
5.5%
19
Not applicable 87.6%
78
73.9%
105
64.4%
47
61.0%
25
73.9%
255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
27
20.4%
43
20.3%
70
No 2.2%
3
7.6%
16
5.5%
19
Not applicable 76.9%
103
72.0%
152
73.9%
255
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
26
31.0%
13
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
27.5%
14
20.3%
69
No 7.6%
9
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
Not applicable 70.6%
84
64.3%
27
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
77.8%
49
66.7%
34
73.8%
251
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
57
11.3%
7
25.0%
4
20.2%
68
No 5.4%
14
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Not applicable 72.2%
187
80.6%
50
75.0%
12
73.9%
249
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
38
25.7%
28
10.0%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
70
No 6.9%
11
2.8%
3
10.0%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Not applicable 69.4%
111
71.6%
78
80.0%
8
87.0%
47
100.0%
6
73.7%
250
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share