Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_4

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 10.7% 10.7% -2.84
No 9 2.6% 13.3% -.7
Not applicable 299 86.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
26
22.2%
6
4.4%
2
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
10.7%
37
No 3.7%
7
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 82.4%
154
74.1%
20
95.6%
43
75.0%
9
98.6%
73
86.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
2
8.5%
12
16.4%
12
26.8%
11
10.7%
37
No 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
Not applicable 96.6%
86
88.0%
125
80.8%
59
70.7%
29
86.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
14
10.9%
23
10.7%
37
No 1.5%
2
3.3%
7
2.6%
9
Not applicable 88.1%
118
85.8%
181
86.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
14
19.0%
8
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
19.6%
10
10.9%
37
No 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
2.6%
9
Not applicable 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
95.8%
46
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
76.5%
39
86.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
31
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
11.0%
37
No 1.9%
5
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 86.1%
223
85.5%
53
93.8%
15
86.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
20
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
37
No 4.4%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 83.1%
133
84.4%
92
100.0%
10
96.3%
52
100.0%
6
86.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share